Privacy Policy2019-03-05T16:27:03+01:00

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Below are the dedicated Privacy Policy FAQs, you can expand and close to review each question individually.

Privacy Policy2019-03-05T16:24:37+01:00

Your name and email are requested only if you would like to contact Knowsley Social Work Academy. This is requested on the contact forms in order for us to respond to your query or your comments submitted.

Any personal information you provide (your name and email) will only be used to respond to your comments or issues raised.  Emails will be kept for 12 months and then the data will be removed. If you do not wish to be contacted again, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Your data will only be shared with the Knowsley Social Work Academy in order to respond directly to any comments or issues you have raised via our contact forms on the website.

You do not have to provide any personal data unless you require a response to your enquiry via the contact forms on the website.  Any data provided through the contact forms will only be shared with Knowsley Social Work Academy (Knowsley Council)

Data will not be stored as it will only be used for the purpose of responding directly to your comments / issues raised via contact forms. Emails will be deleted after 12 months in line with the council’s retention policy.

Responses to comments and issues provided via contact forms will be responded to via Microsoft Office email system.

The information provided will not be used to take automated decisions about you.

Data will not be transferred abroad.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights with regards to your personal data:

  • The right to subject access – you have the right to see a copy of the personal data that the Council holds about you and find out what it is used for.
  • The right to rectification – you have the right to ask the Council to correct or remove any inaccurate data that we hold about you.
  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten) you have the right to ask the Council to remove data that we hold about you.
  • The right to restriction – you have the right to ask for your information to be restricted (locked down) on Council systems
  • The right to data portability – you have the right to ask for your data to be transferred back to you or to a new provider at your request.
  • The right to object – you have the right to ask the Council to stop using your personal data or to stop sending you marketing information, or complain about how your data is used.
  • The right to prevent automated decision making – you have the right to ask the Council to stop using your data to make automated decisions about you or to stop profiling your behaviour. (where applicable)

To find out more about your rights under the GDPR, please visit The Information Commissioner’s Office website.

To request a copy of your data or ask questions about how it is used, contact:

Dan Howarth
Data Protection Officer
Knowsley Council
Westmorland Road
Huyton
L36 9GL

Or email: Inforights@knowsley.gov.uk

You can complain directly to the Council’s Data Protection Team by writing to: –

Dan Howarth
Data Protection Officer
Knowsley Council
Westmorland Road
Huyton
L36 9GL

Or via the council’s Have Your Say online form.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45

Website: The Information Commissioner’s Office

Cookie Policy

Contact Forms

Our contact forms do not:

  • track users by stealth
  • write any user personal data to the database
  • send any data to external servers
  • use cookies

We do use reCAPTCHA – a free service from Google – which helps protect the website from spam and abuse by keeping automated software out of the website. It does this by collecting personal information about users to determine whether they are humans and not spam bots.

reCAPTCHA checks to see if the computer or mobile device has a Google cookie placed on it. A reCAPTCHA-specific cookie is then placed on your browser and a complete snapshot of your browser window is captured.

Browser and user information collected includes:

  • all cookies placed by Google within the last 6 months
  • CSS information
  • language and date
  • installed plug-ins
  • all JavaScript objects

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on the website to measure how you are interacting with our website’s content. As you navigate between pages, Google Analytics provides us with JavaScript tags (libraries) to record infromation about the page you have seen, for example the URL of the page.

These JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to remember what you have done on previous pages and interactions with the website.

For further information, Google has published an online guide to Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.

Wordfence Firewall and Security Scanner

We use the Wordfence Firewall and Security Scanner on our website.

Wordfence currently sets three cookies and to explain what each cookie does, who will have the cookie set, and why the cookie helps keep our website secure – please visit Wordfence and GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation.